That's Me


Daily country walks with my black lab

At Fiona Barker Design, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our website. In particular, we want you to know that the Fiona Barker Design studio is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

THE TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT:

Emailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organizations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us at fiona@fionabarkerdesign.co.uk

THIRD PARTIES:

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Watt Software to power our website and ecommerce requirements.

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We use Mail Chimp as a partner for delivering our email marketing campaigns and managing our newsletter subscriptions.

We use Royal Mail for the shipping of the majority of the orders that are placed with us. Royal Mail is provided with only the essential level of personal information needed for a package to reach its destination.

We use UK MAIL for the shipping of some of the orders that are placed with us. UK MAIL is provided with only the essential level of personal information needed for a package to reach its destination.

We use embedded card system and PayPal for the processing of payments for goods purchased from the Site or over the telephone. Such card processing companies are only provided with the essential level of personal information needed to process these payments.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

YOUR RIGHTS:

Data protection laws give you fundamental rights in relation to your personal data. This includes the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can read more about your rights at:https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out here, please contact us at fiona@fionabarkerdesign.co.uk

There will be no fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, we may charge a small fee or be unable to comply with your request in these circumstances.

As a security measure we would need to request certain information from you to allow us to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is to ensure that personal data is not given to any person who does not have the right to receive it. We may also ask you for further information in relation to your request to enable us to respond faster.

 

We will endeavour to reply to all legitimate requests within one month. Sometimes it may take us longer than one month if your request is complex or you have made a number of requests. If this is the case we will notify you.If you are not satisfied with any aspect of how we collect or use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). As a small business, with customer privacy our utmost priority, we would be grateful if you would contact us as your first priorty if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

If you are a European resident, we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (such as if you place an order through the Site), or to pursue our legitimate business interests outlined above. Please note that your information may be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATE RETENTION:

We will only store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. This includes the purposes of meeting any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When determining what the correct time is to retain the data for we look at its volume, nature and sensitivity, possible risk of harm from unauthorised use, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved any other way and legal requirements.

For the purposes of tax and accounting the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years.

In some circumstances we may redact your personal data for research, statistical, or historical accounting purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice.

The only other data we keep is contact data for an ongoing order or during a stockist-supplier relationship.

CHANGES:

This privacy policy will be updated from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Thank you so much for taking the time to read this policy, please be aware that we do everything to keep you and your data safe online.

Fiona Barker